• OBEN Board of Education Recognizes Excellence in Computer Science and Engineering

     

    The Oyster Bay East Norwich Board of Education held its monthly Work Session meeting on Tuesday, March 7 at 7:30 pm in the OBHS Library. 

     

     

    Supervisor of the Science and Technology Departments Janna Ostroff was invited to the podium to recognize achievements in Computer Science and Engineering.

     

    She said, “In preparation for designing and building instruments that produce different pitches and volumes, Mr. Agostini asked his second grade students at TR to consider what they learned about how to approach engineering from Thomas Edison.

     

    A student quoted Edison saying, ‘I have not failed.  I’ve just found 10,000 ways that won’t work.’

     

    This is the lesson Engineering teaches our students; to risk failure, to create and improve, to solve problems and to persevere.

     

    Tonight, we are here to celebrate our students’ achievements in the engineering and robotics and to recognize community members who created and supported these programs for our students.

     

    We will begin by recognizing our first Lego league, ‘Jedis of the Bay,’ advised by Ms. Suprabha Malhar.  This year was our first year entering a middle school robotics team who presented a research project and competed against other Long Island teams.  Our founding members that represented our school in competition are Francesca Castellano, Matthew Kutzner, Nicholas Tardugno, Jackson Troxler and Erick Velasquez.

     

    1st Lego League

     

    Next, I want to recognize founding members of OBEN’s first Junior American Computer Science League who are in their third round of competitions representing our District.  They are Jason Hom, Julia Sherbal and Sahill Yadav.

     

    Jr American Computer Science

     

    Our first Tech Challenge ‘Oyster Bots’ deserve recognition.  Three years ago, our challenge from January through March was to open our new kits and build our first drive train.  If you remember, we wheeled the robot out at a Board meeting and had the robot raise a sign saying ‘Thank You’ for supporting our first robotics team.

     

    Under the guidance and advisement of Mr. Andrew Schlendorf, our students have come a long way.  Two years in a row, our Rookie First Challenge Team qualified for the Long Island Championships.

     

    This year, the ‘Oyster Bots’ competed in two Long Island qualifiers.  They finished in the second place alliance at the Lynbrook qualifier and third place at the Center Moriches qualifier, placing 4th overall out of 30 teams.

     

    After having a bus breakdown on the way to the championship, Mrs. Coor was able to get members of our team to the event in time for inspection.  When the team arrived at the championship, the ‘Oyster Bots’ won their first two matches through the strength of their autonomous program mode and the robot’s ability to drive and sense its location.

     

    The team is excited for next year’s challenge and to improve their strategic approach to competitions.  The members of the ‘Oyster Bots’ are Jonathan Badillo, Dante Castellano, Thomas Coor, Neil Flanagan, Destini Gaeckler, Jillian Haguison, Dylan Kaber, Muskan Kumar, Michael Macri, Leo Mangano, Sal Mangano, Michael Maznio, Max Miller, Michael Ramirez, Preston Rosh, Isai Rubio, Jonathan Szarfarc, Cal Tumminello and Joseph Tumminello.

     

    Oyster Bots

     

    The OBEN Engineering Partnership Awards were established this year to thank individuals and companies who have gone above and beyond in supporting our engineering endeavors.  Each year, we will announce the recipients at our Breakfast of Engineers and are thrilled to recognize Jerritt Gluck, who is a district resident who greatly supported our early efforts.  He provided us with collegial contacts, shadowing for our students and provided opportunities for student internships.  Mr. Gluck was a great catalyst for our growth and development of engineering initiatives.

     

    Mr. Claude Bahnik generously sponsored our robotics team and hosted our annual shadowing program at Mill Max.

     

    Mr. Joseph Heaney worked closely with us and devoted hundreds of hours to teaching our students.  Mr. Heaney and his team at Walden conduct an intern selection process and interview that provides learning opportunities for aspiring engineers.  In addition to sponsoring paid internships, he hosts our shadowing program and continually opens his doors to us.  Mr. Heaney initiated an annual engineering challenge for students to compete for scholarship money.  We are deeply grateful to Mr. Heaney for his generosity, time and expertise.”

     

    OBEN Engineering Partnership Awards

     

    The Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations Michael Cipriani continued the 2017-18 Budget process with a presentation about Fund Balance and Capital Reserve projects.  The Proposed 2017-18 Budget that is less than the allowable Tax Cap.

     

    The next Board of Education meeting will be held on Tuesday, March 21 at 7:30 pm in the OBHS Library.  All are welcome.

     

    Links

    Agenda 

    http://obenschools.org/domain/26

     

    Mr. Cipriani’s Fund Balance and Capital Reserve Projects - 2017-18 Budget Preview Presentation

    http://obenschools.org/domain/31

     

    Bond Construction Timeline

    http://www.obenschools.org/cms/lib010/NY01913874/Centricity/Domain/220/Bond_Construction%20Timeline_3-7-17.pdf

     

    Book Club Info

    http://obenschools.schoolwires.net/cms/lib010/NY01913874/Centricity/Domain/4/2017-May_3-Book_Club2.pdf

CLOSE