• Hall of Fame HOF hall

    OYSTER BAY ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

    The Oyster Bay High School Athletic Hall of Fame’s purpose is to honor the school’s top student athletes and other significant contributors to the athletic program of the Oyster Bay-East Norwich School District, in turn increasing the awareness of and pride in District athletics, both past and present.

    Our inaugural class was inducted on September 23, 2005 and honored 62 former athletes and coaches.   We proudly display our Hall of Fame plaques in our hallway of the gymnasium for all visitors to see.  We also have many athletic artifacts on display and we are looking forward to expanding on this inspiring exhibit.

    The Hall of Fame committee meets three times every year and can only consider an athlete if they have been nominated by the community.  Nominees must have had significant athletic accomplishments and graduated from Oyster Bay High School at least 4 years ago.  If you think someone belongs in the Athletic Hall of Fame, please take the time to nominate them. 

     

    Click here for the 2017 Hall of Fame Nomination Forms

    __________

    Congratulations to the Oyster Bay Hall of Fame Inductees

    (Inductees sorted by the year of graduation)

     

    __________

    Induction Class of 2015

    1968 Walter Campagna

    2002 Jillian (Henn) Clarke

    2005 Matthew Sommerhalter

    2006 Lauren Van Pamelen

    2007 Allison Putterman

    2007 Alison Dando

    2009 Sara Kenn

    2010 Courtney Collins

    __________ 

    Induction Class of 2013

    2003 David Wurtz

    2005 Nicholas Capozzo

    2008 Rebecca Kaplan

    __________ 

    Induction Class of 2011

    1952 Lou Principi,

    1952 William Nixon,

    1953 Robert W. Weitzmann Jr.,

    1963 Henry R. Curran,

    1966 Michael Marmorale,

    1971 Jack Fabbricante,

    1972 John Ebbets,

    1981 Paul Hawxhurst,

    2000 George Townsend,

    2002 Felipe Santibanez,

    2003 Katie Daub,

    2003 George Gowe,

    2004 Cindy Daub,

    2006 Alexandra Aarons,

    2006 Kristen Serikstad,

    Honorary Frank Baker

    __________ 

    Induction Class of 2009

    1951 Fred Law,

    1952 Robert Coles,

    1952 Salvatore DeLucia,

    1952 Milton “Whitey” Szelc,

    1968 Gregory Reid,

    1978 Ronald J. Simmons,

    1984 Charles Moore Jr.,

    2001 Kristen Egan,

    2001 Leslie Panagot,

    2005 Amanda Hemme,

    Superintendent Dr. George Chesterton,

    Teacher/Coach Kathleen Hendrickson,

    Honorary Derrell “Bronco” Pearsall Jr.,

    Honorary Chloe Vosburgh,

    Honorary Van Valkenburg

    __________ 

    Induction Class of 2007

    1934 John Agostinello – D,

    1949 George Pirie,

    1951 Victor Suspenski,

    1952 George Meyer,

    1958 Thomas Harrison,

    1960 Frank (Chick) Maiorana,

    1962 Martha Green,

    1967 Tom Mason,

    1973 Steve Meyerdierks,

    1975 Craig Smith – D,

    1976 Linda McKenna,

    1980 Anne Sammis,

    1981 Deborah Berlin Gorney,

    1982 Robert Brusca,

    1982 Christopher Kelly,

    1983 Mike Trezza,

    1983 Tony D’Errico,

    1989 Manny Harmon,

    1992 Dennis Parlante,

    1998 Kurt LeBright,

    2000 Michael DeBlasio,

    2002 Dustin Abbate,

    Honorary Bob Rose,

    Honorary Bob Scamell,

    Honorary Heinz Posch – D,

    Honorary Elizabeth Dwyer – D,

    Honorary Leonard D’Errico,

    Honorary Richard Nodell – D,

    Honorary Dominic Ranaldo,

    Honorary Joseph Blumhagen,

    Honorary Lil Livolsi

    __________ 

    Induction Class of 2005

    1922 Daniel Walker,

    1934 David Honeyman,

    1939 Arthur Johnson,

    1940 Neil Smith,

    1945 Carmine Girolamo,

    1946 Carlson Maloney,

    1946 George Marshall,

    1948 Mario DeLucia,

    1948 Ed Nixon,

    1949 Gene Floyd,

    1950 Ed Meehan,

    1952 Reggie Giddens,

    1952 George Hauxhurst,

    1953 Frankie Carl,

    1954 Rick Robinson,

    1956 Oscar Green,

    1957 Angelo Galasso,

    1957 James K Green,

    1961 Richie Giddens,

    1961 Doug Vegna,

    1961 Peter Warner,

    1964 Donald Lowe,

    1965 Bruce James,

    1967 Bobby Warren,

    1969 Gerry Davis,

    1969 Dean Sampler,

    1970 David Carl,

    1970 Butch Garrison,

    1970 Donald Jarvis,

    1971 Russ Ebbetts,

    1972 Gary Silvestri,

    1972 Jolanta Zamecka,

    1977 Ken Labanowski,

    1977 Steve Montick,

    1981 Derrick Cornelius,

    1982 Ellen Bocciochio,

    1982 Ellen Mager,

    1983 Michael Bruschini,

    1983 Charlie Collette,

    1983 Victor Ghini,

    1983 Lauren Searby,

    1984 Val Halesworth,

    1984 Paul Woodstock,

    1986 Karen Hauxhurst,

    1987 Jeff Giddens,

    1987 Denise Guarasci,

    1991 Mark Albus,

    1990 Steven Walley,

    1993 David Coston,

    1995 Ryan Wilson,

    1996 Lauren Egan,

    1996 Ashley Ranaldo,

    1998 Erin Egan,

    1925 / Coach Admin McElroy H. Nelson

    1970 / Coach Tom Robinson,

    Admin Howard E. Imhof,

    Admin / Coach Leonard Dodd,

    Coach Richard Crawley,

    Coach John Halasz,

    Coach Ralph Pepe,

    Coach William Toner,

    Honorary Irving Bernstein

CLOSE